Home > Yamaha Receiver > Yamaha Receiver Volume Knob Replacement

Yamaha Receiver Volume Knob Replacement

Contents

Sign in Statistics 19,187 views 116 Like this video? In fact, the volume control card seemed to be in pretty much perfect condition. This repair is undertaken entirely at your own risk! (I do so wish I didn't have to say that, but some numbskull will think it's my fault they toasted either themselves I would have to get in a professional. have a peek here

Ultra Hi-End HT Gear ($20,000+) D-cinema Equipment and Theaters High Dynamic Range (HDR) & Wide Color Gamut (WCG) Screens MITBeta, Dec 31, 2003 #1 Holy Zoo Gort (Retired) :-) Location: Santa Cruz I'm totally guessing, but probably something like a bad solder joint? Both her old record-player and a newer CD player were making a loud crackling noise whenever she adjusted the volume knob. I just wonder if I'll be able to find anything if I open it up myself, or if I'm just asking for trouble.

Yamaha Receiver Volume Knob Replacement

Working... Trading System by XenCentral.com ⌂HomeMailSearchNewsSportsFinanceCelebrityWeatherAnswersFlickrMobileMore⋁PoliticsMoviesMusicTVGroupsStyleBeautyTechShoppingInstall the new Firefox» Yahoo Answers 👤 Sign in ✉ Mail ⚙ Help Account Info Help Suggestions Send Feedback Answers Home All Categories Arts & Humanities Beauty anyway to fix? You can only upload photos smaller than 5 MB.

Dual Format Players HDTV Software Media Discussion HD DVD Players HD DVD Software Gaming & Content Streaming Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming MITBeta, Jan 2, 2004 #11 (You must log in or sign up to reply here.) Show Ignored Content Thread Status: Not open for further replies. Thanks More about : volume control problem yamaha receiver Anonymous April 11, 2010 5:55:30 PM Dust and dirt don't help. Yamaha Dsp Ax620 Remote Control Can dust/dirt on the pc board near the volume control IC cause this type of problem?

I'm glad you had it worked out, anyway SVL, Jan 2, 2004 #9 Marty Milton Well-Known Member Location: Urbana, Illinois In my case it was definitely not the remote control Using an alcohol-based electronic cleaner (I used Lloyd's Kleens-It), spray into the box to dislodge any accumulated dust or gunk. They make really superb second-room hi-fi or home theatre amps, even if they lack newer features such as HDMI. Loading...

Trending Now Adrienne Bailon Holly Dunn Mose Allison Abby Wambach Southwest Airlines 2016 Crossovers James Winchester Tribe Called Quest Auto Insurance Quotes Dating Sites Answers Best Answer: Pull the knob off Troubleshooting Yamaha Receiver Problems John Cooper 275,104 views 9:22 Fix & Troubleshoot Amplifier - Duration: 8:12. Sign in 117 5 Don't like this video? Alex Knappenberger 203,940 views 8:13 Fix Digital Volume control - Duration: 13:24.

How To Fix A Volume Knob On An Amplifier

Turning the volume control knob will produce ramdon volume changes. I must say that I was more than impressed with the build quality of this unit: So the bottom line is that the volume control now works again, though I was Yamaha Receiver Volume Knob Replacement Any suggestions would be appreciated. Yamaha Dsp Ax620 Review Works perfect now!!

The only one I found on ebay sold for $240 and sounded like it wasn't really in good condition. http://helpsbs.com/yamaha-receiver/yamaha-receiver-no-sound-hdmi.html Rating is available when the video has been rented. Can the control be cleaned with an electronics cleaner like CRC? Cancel Add your answer bob will be eternally grateful. Pioneer Receiver Volume Control Problem

RetroGameModz 10,051 views 1:06:59 How Do Potentiometers Work And How To Service Them. Add to Want to watch this again later? Lord Hawthorne, Jan 1, 2004 #4 Cafe Jeff New Member Location: Toronto On the same subject, I have an odd problem on my POC Technics 'Mosfet' HT reciever that I bought http://helpsbs.com/yamaha-receiver/yamaha-receiver-no-subwoofer-sound.html You can only upload files of type PNG, JPG, or JPEG.

i am 17 mix man · 10 years ago 0 Thumbs up 0 Thumbs down Comment Add a comment Submit · just now Report Abuse Add your answer Amplifier/ receiver volume Yamaha Receiver Volume Too Low Share This Page Log in with Facebook Log in with Twitter Log in with Google Your name or email address: Do you already have an account? Blu-ray Software Blu-ray Disc Great Found Deals!

When you press up or down volume, the receiver reports the corresponding action, but the volume control knob doesn't move at all.

Can dirt/dust on the pc board near the volume control IC cause this problem? It turns out that the knob itself is driven directly from the motor without belts, but after passing through a reduction gear: Here's the back of the board. I can still manually adjust the volume with the knob, but not through the remote. How To Fix A Volume Knob On A Stereo the knobs on both of them spin much looser than it used to, when they were new.

View the answer I have this problem too Subscribed to new answers Is this a good question? It's just the volume up / down (press them, no red light) that are the only keys not working. Funk Audio HAS Advanced Audio and Imaging Solutions KEF Music Lounge Power Sound Audio Sewell Direct – Connect Anything SVS Community http://helpsbs.com/yamaha-receiver/yamaha-receiver-speakers-not-working.html Yes No Voted Undo Score 3 Cancel Comments: +...nice and useful guide :) 06/30/2012 by oldturkey03 Andre, you are a genius!

Loading... MITBeta, Dec 31, 2003 #3 Lord Hawthorne Currently Untitled Location: Portland, Oregon I think you may have a slipping belt on your servo motor control, that would explain its gradual ineffectiveness. Update 2: does the amplifier need to warm up? Digital Hi-End Projectors - $3,000+ USD MSRP Rear Projection Units OLED Technology and Flat Panels General OLED Technology Great Found Deals!

bob waterloo, ontario, canada Was this answer helpful? should work like a charm PS: I made a repair guide. Funk Audio HAS Advanced Audio and Imaging Solutions KEF Music Lounge Power Sound Audio Sewell Direct – Connect Anything SVS Community Another sage suggestion I found was using a low-powered, hand-held vacuum cleaner to suck out any particles that could be causing the same problems.Gear from Kinja DealsBestsellers: Eneloop Power PackYour Favorite

Sometimes turning the knob "up" will decrease volume. Source(s): BrewMan · 10 years ago 0 Thumbs up 0 Thumbs down Comment Add a comment Submit · just now Report Abuse I have an amplifier on a stereo system that