Home > Yahoo Messenger > Yahoo Messenger Photo Share Not Working

Yahoo Messenger Photo Share Not Working

Contents

Visit the Trac open source project athttp://trac.edgewall.org/ All information, including names and email addresses, entered onto this website or sent to mailing lists affiliated with this website will be public. I have done this several times to fix problems and Yahoo has always been able to fix the problem for me Source(s): gαввч · 8 years ago 1 Thumbs up 0 I then started Yahoo with "No Proxies" and was able to successfully send files and share files with another chat user. Same problem. Source

In fact it is slightly worse, drag and drop of files into Yahoo Messenger stops working, I now get the symbol for the mouse being where a file cannot be dropped.http://www.getsysteminfo.com/read.php?file...7f46dd9a81d8d54QUOTE(Thanh_Tai_2OO9 Trending Now Mose Allison Mariah Carey Michael Kors Ariel Winter Marion Cotillard 2016 Crossovers Xbox One Auto Insurance Quotes Dating Sites Gwen Stefani Answers Best Answer: It's most likely a problem Do not post confidential information, especially passwords! ⌂HomeMailSearchNewsSportsFinanceCelebrityWeatherAnswersFlickrMobileMore⋁PoliticsMoviesMusicTVGroupsStyleBeautyTechShoppingInstall the new Firefox» Yahoo Answers 👤 Sign in ✉ Mail ⚙ Help Account Info Help Suggestions Send Feedback Answers Home All Categories Arts did the manual KIS update7.

Yahoo Messenger Photo Share Not Working

Inicia sesión para que tengamos en cuenta tu opinión. When this occurs, your anti-virus or firewall protection may be responsible. I am a college student and I used the ability to share files to send work I wanted reviewed to someone for editing purposes. I then started Yahoo with "No Proxies" and was able to successfully send files and share files with another chat user.

show more Recently i installed Yahoo Messenger v9,0,0,2152. Disruptive posting: Flaming or offending other usersIllegal activities: Promote cracked software, or other illegal contentOffensive: Sexually explicit or offensive languageSpam: Advertisements or commercial links Submit report Cancel report Track this discussion Cargando... Yahoo Messenger Not Sending Pictures Thanks, and look forward to test yahoo's peer to peer file transfers in pidgin 2.6.0.

I think its amazing, but i have a BIG problem with it. Yahoo Messenger File Transfer a couple of days ago 2.5.7 was released :)) I have Windows 7 ver. 7229, Router with uPnP active and, if this matters, the STUN field filled with stunserver.org I've tested The images in photo share come up grey and if I try sending a file it never goes through. 3) I then shutdown all the NIS services and re-started my computer Somehow, i tried to create the filtration rule to allow Yahoo Messenger in any ways, disabling any sort of firewall, and even stop the antivirus for a while, but yet, still

Información Prensa Derechos de autor Creadores Publicidad Desarrolladores +YouTube Términos Privacidad Política y seguridad Enviar sugerencias ¡Prueba algo nuevo! Yahoo Messenger Not Receiving Pictures Cerrar Más información View this message in English Estás viendo YouTube en Español (España). Here's where you can get it The tiny $60 Nintendo entertainment system is currently sold out in most places, but you still may able to snag one...eventually. is if it needs to updated.

Yahoo Messenger File Transfer

Problems sending files on yahoo messenger 9? Instant Messenger 9.x). Yahoo Messenger Photo Share Not Working Please refer to our CNET Forums policies for details. How To Send File In New Yahoo Messenger comment:9 follow-up: ↓ 11 Changed 7 years ago by sulabh.dev Thats a lot of testing with mostly positive results.

Which parts of NIS are you confirming this in? this contact form Stay logged in Raymond.cc Forum Home Forums > Computer Related Forum > Computer Software > Home Forums Forums Quick Links Search Forums Recent Posts Giveaway Members Members Quick Links Notable Members Preview post Submit post Cancel post You are reporting the following post: Yahoo Messenger and AVG problem sending files in Messenger This post has been flagged and will be reviewed by Reply 0 Kudos Options Mark as New Bookmark Subscribe Subscribe to RSS Feed Highlight Print Report Inappropriate Content Skip to main content Norton.com Norton Community Home Forums Blogs Search HelpWelcome Message Yahoo Messenger Wont Send Pictures

re-booted5. Disclaimer: I am not a member of the avast team and have no involvement with the Alwil Software organization. I have configured NIS to "Allow" Yahoo IM through the firewall, and have configured Yahoo IM configured to "Firewall with No Proxies". have a peek here Tweaking your security settings may resolve the issue.

Showing results for  Search instead for  Do you mean  Cancel Yahoo Help Community : Additional Yahoo products : Messenger : File transferring in Yahoo Messenger Reply Subscribe to RSS Feed Mark Yahoo Web Messenger But i can receive the files without problems from the yahoo clients (version 9 tested) comment:2 Changed 7 years ago by sulabh.dev Owner changed from marv to sulabh.dev Try yahoo file always receive the following message: A problem occurred while transferring the file "XXX".

If you would care to work with me to try to isolate this problem and any avast involvement I will be happy to discuss the testing scenario with you and with

Añadir a ¿Quieres volver a verlo más tarde? and Vice Versa Mark, Oct 11, 2008 #7 yao90 Active Member Joined: Dec 24, 2007 Messages: 283 Trophy Points: 41 Ratings: +0 / 0 / -0 Did you checked the And Yahoo Messenger gemittarrius · 8 years ago 0 Thumbs up 0 Thumbs down Comment Add a comment Submit · just now Report Abuse Add your answer File Transfer Problem (Yahoo Yahoo Messenger Download aren't there any possibilites that cause this problem such as windows update or some other registeries that i have to change?

Anyone have any idea on how to fix or exclude Yahoo Messenger file transfer from Network Shield?I've tried disabling IM Shield.. http://www.raymond.cc/blog/archives/2008/03/20/easily-share-files-with-http-file-server/ Raymond, Oct 11, 2008 #3 yogatta New Member Joined: Jan 7, 2008 Messages: 11 Trophy Points: 4 Ratings: +0 / 0 / -0 sorry dude. Upload to file hosting sites such as Rapidshare or pipebytes 3. http://helpsbs.com/yahoo-messenger/yahoo-messenger-cam-not-working-mac.html Has it been deleted ???

Thanks,Steve [Edit: These posts have been moved to get better exposure to the issue, and because they differ from the original post in the previous thread, and the title has been I'll try Norton next or McG to see if same problem. i can't send or receive any files. Thank you for helping us maintain CNET's great community.

Idioma: Español Ubicación del contenido: España Modo restringido: No Historial Ayuda Cargando... only the human factor can determine an abnormal behavior of different pieces of software. In my first perception, i think that my firewall blocks the transfer. Cola de reproducciónColaCola de reproducciónCola Eliminar todoDesconectar The next video is startingstop Cargando...

It's not just chat, it's a productivity tool. Also please exercise your best judgment when posting in the forums--revealing personal information such as your e-mail address, telephone number, and address is not recommended. beyourownit 85.968 visualizaciones 8:06 How to Send SMS Using Yahoo Messenger - Duración: 0:53. Enable "Yahoo Messenger" to allow files to be transferred to and from your computer.

My Y.M.